Phone:

+92-300-7517775

Fax:

+92-333-6432000

Email:

info@kotmithan.com
Daily News
Hazrat Khwaja Ghulam Fareed URS celebration beginning .  -  Three-days Ceremonies Of URS Of The Famous Saint And Sufi Poet Of the South Punjab Hazrat Khwaja Ghulam Fareed will be Starting  From 6th February.KFF is The Host Of The Celebration Ceremony.  Diwan-e- Fareed new research, which the Author is Mr. Mujahid Jatoi are celebration ceremony will be held on February 7th in Qaser-e-Fareed. KFF is the  host of the celebration ceremony. The Delegation Of Khwaja Farid College Rahim Yar Khan, Visit The Kot Mithan. A Delegation Of The Professors And Lecturers In The Leadership Of Mr. Chaudhry Mohammad Akram Principal Khwaja Fareed College Rahim Yar Khan Visited The Kot Mithan. After Darbar –e-Fareed Thay Also Visit The Khawaja Fareed Museum And Then They Attended a Ceremony Arranged by KFF, in Qaser-e-Fareed.  

Flag Counter

 Darbar Fareed

Welcome to Kot Mithan

Almost everyone knows that Kot Mithan was founded by a man named Mithan Khan. He was Jatoi by caste and hailed from Paray Wali which was a small town in Seet Pur. It is really worth-exploring why and how the man migrated /travelled from so remote a town and in an age when travel was a difficult and trying experience and means of transportation were unimaginably scarce. Let us probe deep into the pages of history to find an answer to this question.  

After laying the foundations of Kot Mithan, Mithan Khan had been instructed by his mentor to go back to Paray Wali where he died at the age of 71 and was also buried there. His grave is still there in the very graveyard of Paray Wali where Khawaja Yaqoob Mohammad Koreja, the father of Hazrat Sharif Mohammad Koreja is having his eternal rest.

The latter, however, is buried in Kot Mithan.In short, on the behest of Khawaja Sharif Mohammad Koreja, Kot Mithan was founded by Mithan Khan. Founded in 1713, this city was virtually wiped out by the devastating floods in 1862.

Some people are of the opinion that Mithan Khan was a local person and belonged to Gopang caste. As for his locality, it has been proved beyond doubt that Mithan Khan was not at all a local, but hailed from Paray Wali. Some people are of the opinion that Mithan Khan was a local person and belonged to Gopang caste. As for his locality, it has been proved beyond doubt that Mithan Khan was not at all a local, but hailed from Paray Wali.

What is the actual name of this city situated almost 16 km away from Rajanpur in the South: Kot Mithan or Mithan Kot? Finding answer to this question is necessary because today both names for this city have quite a separate meaning and while writing, reading, speaking and understanding, no one feels any difference between the two names. Though both names usually signify only one city, the controversy still sometimes crop up in the discussions amongst various schools of thought as to the actual name of the city. To some the real name of the city is “Mithan Kot”, to others it is “Kot Mithan”. So, the fundamental discussion in regard to the history of Kot Mithan revolves round the actual name of the city.

“Kot” is a Hindi word used in the sense of “fortification” or “boundary wall”. The word “Kot” affixed or suffixed to the name of a town or city vindicates that in the past people used to erect a fort-like boundary wall around the houses in order to protect their lives and property. It was not given the name of a fort; it was rather called “kot”.

kot Mithan, Pakistan Page

Other names: Kot Mithan Municipality,Kot Mithan , Mithan kot Sharife

World:Pakistan:Punjab

Latitude

28.9500

Longitude

70.3667

Altitude (feet)

291

Lat (DMS)

28° 56' 60N

Long (DMS)

70° 22' 0E

Altitude (meters)

88

 

Time zone (est)

       

Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18287

Nearby Cities and Towns

West

North

East

South

Miani (0.4 nm)
Basti Husain Bhai (1.3 nm)
Basti Naurang (1.5 nm)
Basti Pir Bakhsh (1.6 nm)
Kumharwala (2.4 nm)

Basti Rahim Bakhsh (0.4 nm)
Basti Qayum Khan (1.0 nm)
Muhibb Ali (1.3 nm)
Basti Ellahi Bakhsh Batwani (1.5 nm)
Rahm Shah (2.0 nm)
Basti Khuda Bakhsh (2.1 nm)
Basti Musa Khan (2.2 nm)
Basti Lal Thathal (2.4 nm)
Kotla Rahim (2.6 nm)
Basti Muhammad Buta (2.8 nm)

Gulkhani (0.7 nm)
Basti Husain Bakhsh (1.0 nm)
Bhinda (1.6 nm)

 

Nearby Airports

Code

IATA

Kind

Name

City

Distance

Bearing

Airlines

FR4408

 

Small

RAJANPUR

Rajanpur

21 nm N

333

 

OPRK

RYK

Medium

SHEIKH ZAYED

Rahim Yar Khan

34 nm S

187

(one of Pakistan Inter or Riau)

FR4366

 

Small

MAD JUMA

Mad Jamu Kholelan

37 nm S

160

 

OPDG

DEA

Medium

D G KHAN

Dera Ghazi Khan

60 nm N

5

(one of Pakistan Inter or Riau)

Nearby references in Wikipedia:

Distance

Title

0.0 nm

W

Mithankot

7.0 nm

E

Panjnad River

7.3 nm

NW

Asni, Pakistan

21.8 nm

SW

Dera Dildar

 Khawaja Farid 

 Map 

 

 Map On Google 

               

 

 Khawaja  Ghulam Farid 

You,cant get information about the great sufi sant Hazrat Khawaja Ghulam fareed and his family, his Poetiry, Fulsafa, History and sipertual Education deliverd by Khawaja fareed. 

 Institution,s 

You can visit the Pic of the city, Historical placeses, Institutions, Markeets, Events, Personalities, culcherer and Desasters.

 Pictures Gallery 

You can Visit Pic of the ctiy ,s Historicals, sipertuals placeses, Markeets, and Govt: Private, and Publice institution and Events ot the city.

 Click here To View / Downlood Diwan - i - Fari d ⇒  http://www.kotmithan.com/uploads/Dewan-i-Farid.pdf